Tuesday, March 30, 2010

First off big thanks to Andre for helping out with it! Here is my first CD cover. I ran into issues, and tried what I could to make it my own since it was based off a scene/screen cap from the movie Metropolis.

In the end, my friend was staying with me, watched me paint it, and be all zoomed 600% n shit, and then was like..."so thats a CD cover huh? Isnt it only going to be like this big?" *hand gesture to approximately the size of a cd cover* I zoomed out and was like "Awww shit!" live and learn. I could have gestured in a lot of the detail, and just spent time on the important parts. Plus all the parts I wanted to concentrate on, you wont even see. There is always next time.

Note: Looking at the two, the composition and contrast is so much greater in the movie. Damn...I should have had this up as reference more....

Saturday, March 27, 2010

Just a new technique practice. I kept everything pretty damn rough, and found a pretty nifty workflow that utilizes some of Adam Hughes technique. It simplifies things, and helps me think of the properties of shadows. I thought of HTK when I was doing the shadows on the skin, since he likes his greys.

I also got to mess a bit and see how it would look with a white base color. I separated everything on different layers, so it made it a bit tedious, but there is a cool look to it. The power of clipping masks help make this so much easier though. This method is so very flexible, and sets it up nice for concepts, since changes can be made on the fly, even line work can be changed, and then the color layers can simply be modded to follow the new work. (originally she was wearing a sweatshirt cut off)

This would help me setup everything I would need for a painting, or if I just wanted to leave it colored. It was weird, I had an itch to start painting, even before I had the legs colored. I fought it and tried to push through and just see what I could do without painting. The line work is another element which could be painted, or I could even Adam Hughes it, and start detailing stuff in inks.

Anywho, just throwing it out there.

Wednesday, March 24, 2010


Just some doo doo. It started out as a 15 min sketch I did as a break from work, and then after work was done, I put another 45 min on it. Its nice to play, and think less about junk. Just a nice quickie!

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Shatty shatty bang bang!

After a terribly busy day, I returned home to get some me time going. I sat down, setup this still life display and started painting. It feels great to have my computer be reliable again, and not crap out whilst streaming. It's been a little bit since my last study, and I feel shitty about that. While I was doing this, I could see what that short break from this type of thing can do, MAKE IT WAAAYY MORE DIFFICULT. anyhow here is another small stepping stone of a study. You can watch the progress on http://www.livestream.com/failstar if you are so inclined.

Wednesday, March 10, 2010


Tonights study. I got the mannequin head from CrazySporkIAm while visiting her and darkhalo. I decided to finally kick my ass into a study tonight. I have been all over the place as of late, and its nice to sit and just kick back painting.

Tuesday, March 2, 2010


So I did a longer stream tonight, you can watch it on my livestream, found here. It was a pretty good experience overall, and I really appreciate the support of my friends and fans that came out. Heres what I was working on until I slowly deteriorated into tiredness. I will definitely be doing more streams, and will try to find better hours to work in.

EDIT: here is the blog I mentioned in the stream: http://www.colourlovers.com/blog/

Here is where I stopped tonight: